Ty Brith Cottage

Usk
Usk
Usk
Location
N elevation forms the lower side of Twyn Square. It is the main building on the E side of Priory Street between the Square and the priory church.

History
C16 origin and possibly part of the monastic buildings, refronted and refurbished in early C19. In late C18/early C19 the residence of Thomas Prothero, clerk of the peace for the county and in later C19 by Richard Roden, one of the proprietors of Ebbw Vale Ironworks. Divided into 3 separate dwellings late C20. The S side of Twyn Square, faced by the side elevation of this group, was in C15 called Old Chepyng Street, indicating that the square was an early market site. It was probably also the original site of the Market Hall, and in C18 of the pound. Ty Brith, meaning the speckled house, may refer to its rendered finish.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 3 Ty Brith, Ty'r Ardd (Garden House), Ty Brith Cottage Large townhouse, now divided into 3 dwellings, each with separate roof. Stucco rendered and painted with slate roof, sprocketed eaves and large narrow rendered ridge stacks. Two storeys and attic. The main Priory Street frontage, Ty Brith, has a central gable with small arched attic sash window with glazing bars set within a rectangular frame. Frist floor has a 3-window range of 12-pane sashes in reveals with shallow sills; quoin strip and plinth. Early Tudor-arched doorway, of painted stone with light mouldings stopped at base, wooden studded door with long hinges and unusual small hexagonal upper light, under a shallow bracketed gabled hood. S gabled elevation has a single window range of similar sash windows and canted bays to ground floor. The side elevation to Twyn Square is gabled with 12-pane sash windows at 3 levels and a large window with multi-pane fixed glazing, earlier small square chamfered opening with 2 iron bars to left. The lower cross wing with paired sashes is Ty Brith Cottage; two smaller deep set lights to left indicate the thickness of the wall; stepped down is a lower hipped roof wing, with brlocked doorway pebble-dashed to rear and with a length of old rubble wall with blocked features attached. This has a doorway with brick surround to Ty Brith Cottage, flat coping, a small pointed brick-arched opening and is swept up to join the former stable block . Ty'r Ardd comprises the wide inner wing parallel to the main frontage. It has rendered end stacks, slightly swept eaves, and a 2-window range of tri-partite sashes. Attached at S gable end is a large restored conservatory against a part-external chimney stack.

Reason for designation
An important historic building of early origin later transformed into an elegant townhouse. Group value.