Ty Tadcu
18 Bridge Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Near the middle of the N range of Bridge Street.

History
Reported building date of 1480. Believed to be a former inn, The White Hart. The ceilings and door-heads have Tudor features. Arrangement of rooms and ceiling beams suggests the house was formerly linked with number 20, which was remodelled in early C19 and retains only one early window to side, closely matching that lighting the stairs of Ty Tadcu. Extended to rear circa 1830 and repaired and restored C20. The restoration of the frontage windows was based on a surviving casement window to rear.

Exterior
Townhouse with restored Tudor-style frontage. Built of stone, rendered and painted; steep-pitched slate roof with brick end stack to right. Two storeys and attic. Two quarry-glazed casement windows with centre mullions in reveals to first floor, three to ground floor and centre-left Tudor-arched doorway within extended surround incorporating small side light ; boarded door.

Interior
Fine interior with notable timber ceilings to both floors with heavy deeply chamfered and stopped cross beams; the close-set joists are also chamfered and stopped. Ground floor has large fireplace to living room with deep chamfered stone lintel and bread oven. Tudor-arched doorway to stairs beside fireplace, of stone with wooden treads; blocked mullioned staircase window. Ceiling at dividing wall with current entrance hall shows clear sign of alteration with cut-off joists. Further similar fireplace to first floor, similar beamed ceilings and similar Tudor-arched doorway to attic stairs, which are of timber; further side window with diamond mullions. Pegged A-frame roof truss visible in attic, the lower surface of the collar slightly arched. The W first floor room has the joists on rather than set into the beams. To rear is the site of a former timber post and panel screen with mortices and broken tenons, possibly showing by a gap in the mortices the site of a former passage associated with the neighbouring house; unusually arched blocked wooden doorway at division; beam here rests on a corbel.

Reason for designation
Listed as a house of early origin retaining much of its historic fabric especially internally with its fine surviving timber ceilings.