Pen-y-Stair

Goetre Fawr

Pentre Hill

About 2km W of Goetre on rising ground at head of lane on edge of woodland.

History
Possibly a late medieval house rebuilt as a sub-medieval end-entry regional farmhouse in late C17. One diamond-mullioned window (relocated) and possible evidence of another. The ends of the ceiling beams visible externally perhaps suggesting a conversion of an earlier building. Late C20 restoration.

Exterior
Stone house. One-and-a-half storeys. Roof covering of imitation stone slates. Three blocks. Central section has chimney to L and 3 gabled dormers; two square windows on ground floor. Doorway to L side near recessed lower block which has doorway and window to L, and to gable end, projecting chimney with (to R) window at upper level, and door below. At R end of house, lower recessed block with doorway and single window to each floor.

Interior
Joist-beam ceiling to main block. Large open fireplace with winding stair to R. Principal roof structure of main block intact.

Submedieval regional farmhouse, perhaps with earlier origins retaining overall character.