Broncastell

Melindwr
Aberystwyth
Capel Bangor
Situated in own grounds opposite lane to parish church.

History
House or villa in late Georgian style, but probably built as late as the 1860s. It was advertised to let in 1865 as a genteel residence, with request to apply to Richard James on the premises, who may be the Richard James, builder, of Aberystwyth. In 1926 occupied by Mrs James.

Exterior
House, painted stucco with slate hipped roof, deep bracketed eaves and rendered end chimneys. Basement and two storeys, three-window range with tripartite outer windows and 12-pane sash over centre door. Upper tripartite sashes are of 4-8-4 panes, lower ones are shallow canted bays of 4-12-4 panes. Centre 4-panel door, two glazed, with overlight in large painted timber classical doorcase with Roman Doric columns, frieze and cornice. Four deep slate-slab steps up to door. Nine-pane cellar windows below tripartite windows. E end wall has blank window each floor to left and to right a similar tripartite sash over a canted bay. W end is similar.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial villa with original late Georgian style detail including fine columned doorcase.