Ty'r Eglwys

Melindwr
Aberystwyth
Capel Bangor

Situated opposite parish church south of the A44 in Capel Bangor.

History
School-teacher's house attached to the former National School now church hall, 1852, by Roderick Williams of Aberystwyth.

Exterior
House is attached to the rear W of former school (listed separately). Rubble stone, two-storey, three-window structure with stone voussoirs to flat heads of three 1st floor windows and two ground floor windows and centre door. First floor windows are two-light with cast-iron diamond latticing, one side of window opens only. Ground floor windows similar 3-light with three square top lights. Slate sills. Front door C20, overlight filled-in. Red brick narrow chimney with 3 chimney-pots. Slate roof to steep pitch matching school roof, with some crested ridge tiles remaining, as on school house. Pine end to W has bracketed eaves, no windows. Rear has C20 conservatory attached.

Reason for designation
Included with church hall as remarkable example of a mid C19 school and teacher's house, little altered.