Oak Ridge

Llangynfelyn
Machynlleth
Tre Taliesin
Situated some 50m down lane leading SW from S end of Tre Taliesin.

History
Mid C19 village house thought to have been part of the Gwynfryn estate, possibly a manager or head gardener's house. Not shown on 1844 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Detached house, double-fronted, 2 storeys with slate gabled roof and end stacks: rubble stone to right, roughcast to left, and bracketed eaves. White-painted render, two 12-pane hornless sashes with slate sills each floor and central slightly recessed 6-panel door with plain rectangular overlight, the frames chamfered and stopped. Windowless end walls with overhanging verges, no outshut to rear.

Interior
C19 interior with centre hall and stairs, two upstairs doors open at a 45 degree angle into the rooms from small landing. Cellar thought to have been kitchen under right side of house.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved mid-C19 village house retaining original character and detail, including small-paned sash windows, in late Georgian tradition.