Outbuildings to S of Manor House

Wiston
Haverfordwest
Wiston

Just S of the Manor House near the centre of Wiston.

History
Outbuilding probably of late C18 date incorporating a vaulted basement of C16 date. Before the late C19 there had been two parallel vaults, one a dairy, which survives, the other a butler's pantry and housekeeper's room with windows on both sides.

Exterior
Outbuilding, whitewashed rubble stone with some render, and slate roof. S end brick stack. E front has door to left between two C20 metal windows, then another door and right half is windowless apart from small window to extreme right. N end has small vent loop in gable and low door to right into vaulted basement. W side has boarded door with brick head to vaulted room, centre C20 full-height garage doors, then stable-door with brick head and window to right in former door, with stone voussoirs. S end wall has indications that the building formerly extended further S, stub of a wall to left, straight joint to right.

Interior
In NW corner is preserved a small vaulted room sunk below floor level of rest of outbuilding such that rough top of vault is within main structure. Tunnel vault with one window on W and blocked opening at S end. The main building has ten collar trusses with pegged collars, tie-beams added. Double purlins. Whitewashed plastered walls. S end C20 fireplace and blocked door.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as an outbuilding incorporating an early vaulted basement, part of the important manor house of Wiston.