,11,Castle Street,Llandovery,,,SA20 0AN
11 Castle Street

Llandovery

Situated c35m from junction with High Street.

History
Terraced house, probably early C19, former inn recorded as the Fountain inn from 1835 to 1866, run by Evan Davies, shoemaker. From 1837 owned and run by Williams family of Plasnewydd, auctioneers, not recorded after 1868. Owned in 1890s by J Vale, ironmonger of No 7 King's Road, and tenanted. There was a Wesleyan chapel next door to left 1834-91, used as a warehouse by Vale in 1890s.

Exterior
Terraced house, 2 storeys, 3 bays, with close-eaved slate roof and brick end stacks, yellow to left, red to right. Roughcast facade with raised plinth, hornless 12-pane sashes with stone sills and centre 6-panel door with overlight.

Reason for designation
Included as a late Georgian terraced house retaining original windows on one of the oldest streets of the town with good late Georgian character.