,11,Stone Street,Llandovery,,,SA20 0BX
11 Stone Street

Llandovery

Situated some 25m N of NE entrance to Market Square.

History
House built in earlier C19, probably in the 1830s, for the Havard family, brewers and maltsters. James Havard, maltster, died 1825, rented Llwynywormwood estate land here in 1810, then not built on, William Havard who died in 1832 succeded and then James Havard Jr is the first recorded at No 11, in 1836, when there was a malthouse behind and 4 fields. The family brewery established here was known as the Victoria Brewery, the name transferred to the Davies brewery further down the street after 1857. By the 1860s the house was occupied by Thomas Lloyd Morgan, chemist, and he bought the freehold in 1882, running his business also in No 9. W.T. Morgan by 1900. The business was known as Medical Hall until transferred further up Stone Street in the early C20, when No 11 became the Gerwyn Cafe. Solicitors' offices in 2003.

Exterior
House of 4 bays and 2 storeys, with slate gabled roof. The rubble stone large chimney to right shared with No 9, and possibly originally built with No 9, and 4 C20 rooflights. Boxed eaves. Painted stucco facade with flat band below eaves, projecting thin course below first floor sills, long and short quoins to left and right. Four equally spaced 12-pane hornless sash windows to 1st floor, offset to right, with shouldered, keyed surrounds and similar window to left on ground floor. Second bay has stone steps up to original door of 8 moulded and fielded panels in arched, panelled recess with radiating-bar fan light over in fine Roman Doric doorcase. Doorcase has columns with moulded bases and caps, sections of triglyph entablature above carrying open pediment. Third bay has fine mid C19 shop front with fascia on reeded pilasters framing half-glazed C20 door with unusual fanlight, having a pattern of 5 outer circles, 2 linked by bars to centre base half-circle, and shop window with glazing bars forming 3 lower panes each with 4 small panes above. In fourth bay is a broad arched window with fixed 4-pane glazing, raised surround and keystone. Keystones are small with pentagonal sunk panels.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as an earlier C19 house in the Georgian tradition with good surviving detail, including classical doorcase and fine mid C19 shopfront.