Trewythen Arms Hotel

Llanidloes

Facing the Town Hall, detached to left.

History
Built sometime between 1763-1779 for General Valentine Jones after his return from War in America - then known as Trewythen House. The grounds were large and included extensive gardens; which could also be approached from a lane off China Street. Became an Inn in 1834. On 29/30 April 1839 it was at the centre of a chartist uprising - the hotel was stormed by the rioters and policemen were brought in from London. The house, originally rectangular, was later considerably extended by a cross range to the rear, ca 1860. The porch may have been added at that time or shortly after.

Exterior
Symmetrical 3-storey, 5-window red brick front with plinth. Hipped slate roof with slightly swept eaves and modillion bracket cornice; blue brick chimney stacks. Brick voussoirs to small pane sash windows, 6 - pane to 2nd floor and 12 - pane below. Hotel lettering projects at 2nd floor and flags at 1st floor. Broad timber porch with paired Greek Doric columns surmounted by cornice with full classical detail including metopes composed of cameo-like roundels; central lamp bracket. Half - glazed doors in round arched entrance with panelled soffit and fine fanlight. The first 2 bays of the left hand side are of earlier period - the 2 + 3 - windows of the later cross range beyond are of painted brick and have similar details - bracket cornice etc. Some windows are horned and without glazing bars and an extra ground floor window has been inserted; modern door at extreme left end. Slate hung rear with bracket eaves; modern extension to inner side of the cross range and on gable end; original stairwell projection to rear of the main range. Low modern range at rear is not included.

Interior
The interior retains considerable Georgian classical detail. The entrance hall has oval ceiling rose and cornice with modillions and rosettes. The dog leg staircase has swept up handrail, turned newel and fluted balusters; arched openings at landing now partly blocked, 6-panel doors with 6 - panel reveals and dado rails. The dining room has fine cornice enriched with bukrania and cameo-like profile figures; marble fireplace. Many ceiling roses to the upper floors and dentil cornice to 1st floor landing.