,2,Castle Street,Llandovery,,,SA20 0AN
2 Castle Street

Llandovery

Situated immediately behind White Hall Hotel.

History
House, former Currier's Arms inn. Probably C18, the 'Tuy David Gwillm David ' recorded in 1786, first named as an inn in 1810. In 1836 owned by Isaac Jones with David Jones, auctioneer, tenant of the tavern, and Rees Jones, currier and leather-cutter tenant of the garden. Inn was tenanted by Edward Davies, auctioneer, from 1850 and by Miss Sarah Davies in late C19.

Exterior
House, former inn, 3 bays, 2 storeys, roughcast with slate eaves roof and one rendered right end stack. The windows are uPVC replacements for former 12-pane sashes, and the windows are set to right to allow for large kitchen fireplace which has a very small window at ground floor left. Wide centre doorway with C20 panelled door, formerly 4-panel.

Interior formerly had a wide flagged passage through the house to stables behind.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding alteration to detail as a substantial late C18 to early C19 house, part of a good street of late Georgian character (one of the earliest in the town).