,28,Stone Street,Llandovery,,,SA20 0JP
28 Stone Street

Llandovery

Situated c60m N of entrance to Garden Lane.

History
Narrow 3-storey terraced house dated 1881 but in existence by 1836 when owned with No 26 by the Jones family, of the Black Ox Bank, occupied by John Jones grocer. Occupied by D P Davies ironmonger 1895. In C20 known as the Market Stores. Exterior much renovated 2001-2, no trace of former shop which covered whole ground floor.

Exterior
House in terrace; 2 bays and 3 storeys, a storey higher than flanking neighbours. Slate gabled roof with painted stuccoed chimney stacks to left and right, renewed deep bracketted eaves. Painted lined stucco facade with plinth. All windows are renewed hornless sashes, 9-pane to 2nd floor, others 12-pane, door in right bay. Two slate steps up to C20 panelled door with plain rectangular overlight, in panelled recess with renewed doorcase of panelled pilasters and console brackets carrying flat shelf. Windowless rendered end walls, the right one with a date plaque to top left, said to read 'This pine end built at the expense of Mr Price and Mr JT Davies 1881'.

Interior not inspected.

Included as a house in late Georgian style of group value between Nos 26 and 30.