,4,High Street,Llandovery,,,SA20 0PT
4 High Street

Llandovery

Situated joined at an angle to No 2, on junction with Stone Street.

History
House and shop of the 1880s refronted in 1909. No 2, Oak House, and No 4 were built on the yard of the Three Horseshoes inn sold in 1882 and building by J James of Penygawse 12 High Street took place after 1883. No 4 was rendered with two 3-storey canted bay windows but the front was rebuilt on the building line after 1909 and across part of front of the Three Horseshoes, the new front in red brick. Occupied by Bon Marche shop in earlier to mid C20, a cafe in later C20, The Coffee House 2003.

Exterior
House and shop, 3 storey, 2 bays with slate roof sloped at shalllow angle to half-hip at right, with black brick right end stack. Red brick front with large tripartite plate-glass sashes to both upper floors, with red brick slightly cambered heads. Upper windows are shorter. Ground floor full-width shop front with deep fascia and cornice. Plate glass shop windows each side of recessed entry, of 2 plate glass panes with slim rounded timber columns, some removed. At right end is big curved plate glass pane. Brass sills, boarding beneath. Entry with mosaic floor panel 'Bon Marche'. Glazed door with decorative glazing bars including a shield panel in bevelled glass, scrolled head and overlight above. On left side of shop front is brick pier and very large stucco scrolled console bracket abutting end of broad fascia.

Ground floor cafe interior.

Included as a prominent corner building with red brick front and good shop-front of 1909.