,60,Stone Street,Llandovery,,,SA20 0JW
60 Stone Street

Llandovery

Situated some 70m S of junction with New Road.

History
Former White Hart inn, probably late C18 to early C19 with details added in mid C19. It may have been a farmhouse on the edge of the town, with outbuildings, but was the White Hart by 1810. Across back yard is the Long Room where Thomas Price kept a school in the 1830s and 1840s. It remained an inn until c2000.

Exterior
Large house at end of informal terrace; of 3 or 4 bays and 2 storeys plus attic. Slate gabled roof with swept deep eaves and large roughcast clad chimneys to left and right. Three slate-hung gabled 4-pane casement dormer windows with bargeboards. Painted facade roughcast above, stucco below with long and short stucco quoins to left and right, plinth and sill band to 1st floor. Twelve-pane hornless sashes throughout with keyed shouldered surrounds, the window bays spaced 2 to left and one to right of centre door. Recessed 4-panel door with plain rectangular overlight, in panelled reveals and in surround with console brackets and shelf cornice.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial house of C18 origins, with good Georgian detail. One of the older inns of the town recorded from 1810.