,7,High Street,Llandovery,,,SA20 0PU
7 High Street

Llandovery

Situated in terraced row, between taller Nos 5 and 9.

History
House in terraced row, former Sun Inn, recorded from early C19, though external detail all later C19 and later. The Sun is recorded in 1826 and last recorded in 1868 directory, in 1895 occupied by William Jones hairdresser. Owned by 1866 by David Thomas, maltster and owner of No 5, No 23 and other High Street properties. In early C20 premises of Thomas Bowen, butcher, shown in photograph of c1910 with a shopfront to ground floor left flanked by pilasters with consoles and cornice continuous from surviving doorcase, the shopfront since replaced by a 4-pane sash. The facade was rendered and lined as ashlar.

Exterior
Small house in informal terrace. Two storeys and 3 bays with slate gabled roof and tall rendered chimney against side of No 5 to right. Close eaves. Pebbledash facade with horned 4-pane sashes to 1st and ground floors, of larger and more square proportions to left hand ground floor. Central recessed 4-panel door with plain rectangular overlight, and plain wooden surround with scrolled brackets supporting simple cornice. Rear is rendered with 4 first floor early C20 cross-windows.

Reason for designation
Included as a small early C19 building with consistent late C19 character; part of a group with other buildings on High Street.