Chapel at Llandovery College

Llandovery

Situated to SE of main college building, opposite entrance gate.

History
Chapel to Llandovery College, 1933 by W. Ellery Anderson of Cheltenham, originally of exposed stone, now clad in painted roughcast to match college buildings.

Exterior
Chapel, painted roughcast with slate roofs behind parapets, and coped shouldered gables. Gothic style with lancet windows and patterned leaded glazing. String course below parapets, moulded parapet coping, E end cross finial and 2-step gabled buttresses between bays and at angles. Four-bay nave, small transepts and single bay chancel. W end has 3 stepped lancets over gabled porch with pointed arched entry. N side has 2 triple stepped lancets and 3 buttresses. Small N transept has diagonal 2-step buttresses, 5 tiny lancets set high on W and E sides. Chancel N has 3 close-set lancets and pointed door under cambered head. Nave S side has blank first bay and 3 similar 3-light windows. S transept projects less than N transept and has a small bellcote on E shoulder with circular chimney attached. Stepped gabled diagonal buttresses and S end stepped 3-light window. Chancel S has lancets as on N, diagonal angle buttresses and stepped 5-light E window.

Interior
Interior not inspected. Has large abstract E window of 1991 by Amber Hescott and David Pearl of Swansea.

Reason for designation
Included as an earlier C20 simplified Gothic building, of group value with the original college building.