Entrance gates with vestry to Tabernacle Chapel

Llandovery

Situated on W side of entrance way to chapel forecourt, the gates between the vestry and No 5.

History
Gates and vestry/schoolroom to Tabernacle chapel, the gates probably of 1836 when the chapel was built with schoolroom and minister's house each side of approach to forecourt. The schoolroom was rebuilt in 1891 as vestry, possibly within old walls, the house has been altered and is now No 5 Queen Street.

Exterior
Entrance gates, earlier C19, set between buildings enclosing forecourt of Capel Tabernacl. Pair of broad wrought iron gates with spearheads and dogbars. Double rail with lozenges above dogbars and spearheads over. Top rail has scrolls beneath and trifurcated points between plain spearheads above rail. Small remnant of a scrolled overthrow. Narrow side pieces with dog bars but without scroll ornament. Vestry is of unpainted roughcast with imitation slate roofs. Single-storey, in 2 sections, left lower part attached to chapel corner, has left end brick stack, centre door and 12-pane large sash to right against end wall of schoolroom. Main vestry or schoolroom is taller with close eaves, right end roughcast stack, two outer doors and 2 centre windows in chapel arrangement. Double doors with small-paned overlights and long narrow windows of 6 panes below 2-pane opening top-lights. The end wall to street has 3 yellow-brick framed windows also with top-lights over fixed lights.

Reason for designation
Included as good example of locally-made ironwork, and the schoolroom for group value with the gates and chapel.