Morris, Marshall and Poole
32 Great Oak Street

Llanidloes

Opposite the Town Hall, to right of the Trewythen Arms Hotel.

History
No 31 is known as Harvey House and formerly housed the Post Office and No 32 was once a branch of the Newtown Bank and called Bank House. Mid C19 built by John Brown.

Exterior
3-storey, 4-window cement render front with plinth, 1st floor cill band, 2nd floor cills and quoins to right hand corner. Slate roof with paired modillion brackets to eaves; modern flat roof dormer to left and stock brick chimney stack to right. Small pane sash windows, mainly 9 and 12-pane, 3rd bay has paired windows, those on the 1st floor have a broad and bracketed pediment. The pediment is repeated below over the modern shop window. Similar style bracket cornices over entrances; modern glazed door to No 31 with a rusticated border and 6-panel door to No 32. Victorian shop front to the former with panelled stairriser and paired sash windows. Round arch gated opening at extreme right end opens onto tunnel passage; brick wall to left with 6-panel door, 16-pane sash and a further boarded door; rubble wall to right. Boarded door at end leading through to rear yard and modern opening to right into yard of adjoining property. Slate hung rear to No 32 with small pane sashes; No 31 is overlapped at rear by the Trewythen Arms Hotel.