Gates and railings to Prospect House (Lloyds Bank)
14 High Street

Llandovery

Situated in front of forecourt to bank, some 80m E of junction with Stone Street.

History
Gatepiers and railings to Prospect House used from 1903 as the head office of David Jones & Co Bank, the former Bank of the Black Ox founded in 1799. The piers and rails may be of 1903 as inscribed with memorial inscription to David Jones, the bank founder. The bank became part of Lloyds Bank in 1909.

Exterior
Gatepiers and low walls of squared rubble stone, the piers with flat caps inscribed with commemorative inscription and rounded top stones, the walls with chamfered ashlar coping and low cast-iron railings. The railings have cast-iron finials matched on broad double gates which have finials above top rail and mid rail (over dog bars). Top rails are ramped down from hanging stile. The right wall curves back. Inscription on caps reads on left pier: 'In memory of David Jones of Blaenos Born 1758 Founded the Bank 1799', and on right: 'He was High Sheriff of Carmarthen 182? and died 1839'.

Included as formal piers and railings of group value with the bank.