Granta
20 Broad Street

Llandovery

Situated mid way along terrace opposite junction with Queensway.

History
Terraced house part of a terrace included in 1836 rate book as owned by David Jones, banker, and then by his heirs through the C19. With No 18 one of only two 3-bay houses in the row.

Exterior
C19 mid-terrace house of 2 storeys and 3 bays. Slate gabled roof with C20 grey brick chimney stacks to left and right. Small eaves cornice. Painted render and stone plinth. Long and short quoins to left and right. Concrete window sills. Four-pane horned sashes throughout and central recessed 4-panel door in renewed door frame, with plain rectangular overlight. Rear wing behind.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a row of C19 terraced houses in prominent position - well preserved examples of a characteristic building type.