Croesffordd

Llandovery

Blaenos

Location
Situated about 600m NW of Chain Bridge at corner of Heol Rhos and lane running behind Bane y Garth E to Wern and Garth farms.

History
Blaenos estate cottage, dated 1867, in picturesque cottage style favoured for estate building. Possibly a remodelling of an earlier building, but not marked on first edition OS map of 1820s. It would seem that the rear outshut is added, as also the side porch added in later C20 when the original front door was blocked. The Blaenos estate was owned by the Jones banking family.

Exterior
Estate cottage, rubble stone with C20 concrete tiles to deep eaved roof, fretted eaves board but plain (possibly altered) bargeboards. Tall yellow-brick chimney on rear roof slope with panelled sides and cornice. Windows are picturesque timber cross-windows with bead-moulding to the cross-mullion and small panes, stone voussoirs, raised keystones (some keystones in the Llangadog red stone), stone hoodmoulds, and stone sills. Front has former door now with C20 cross-window to left and window to right with keystone dated 1867. The end walls have a similar window to ground floor and small casement pair above to loft, the upper ones with flat slab lintels. Right side lower window is blank. Left side has added C20 rubble stone single storey porch to left of gable-end, the board door reused from the original doorway. Rear outshut has plain square stack in yellow bricks similar to those on main stack at right side. Attached to left corner is small gabled outbuilding at right angles.

Included as a mid Victorian estate cottage with characteristic picturesque detail.