Llandovery Station

Llandovery

Situated on W side of main A40 in station yard SW of level crossing.

History
Railway station of c1858 on former Vale of Towy line, later part of Great Western and London Midland and Scottish lines. Old photograhs show a hipped glazed canopy with valances on platform side.

Exterior
Railway station, tooled grey limestone with slate hipped roofs with Italianate deep eaves and paired brackets on raised eaves band. Two-storey L-plan main block to E and single-storey range to W. Raised plinth, tooled edges to plinth and to flush quoins. Casements to upper floor and plate glass sashes below, all long. Main block has projection with hipped roof to S front left: casement pair with corbelled sill over 2 close-set sashes with long keystones and shared corbelled sill, and 4-panel door with single stone lintel to right. Left side has stone chimey with cap. Short right side has long window each floor, lower one with keystone. Short piece to right of projecting part has 4-panel door with triple keystone and single long window above. E end wall of main range has windows as on main part of S front range. Platform side has slightly set-back left bay with blocked ground floor window with keystone and casement above, and larger part to right has casement pair with corbelled sill over blocked door with cemented lintel. Three corbels for lost platform canopy. W single storey range has close-eaved roof hipped at W end, and stone corniced ridge stack towards end. Plinth and raised eaves band. Four window S front, 3 paired sashes and door in third bay. Windows with shared sills, slab lintels, double board doors. N side is similar with door in second bay, but a door with sidelights instead of the last pair of sashes. Slab lintels. Five corbels for lost platform canopy. VR post box to right of right door. Rendered W end wall with eaves band.

Included as a little altered Victorian railway station, well built in Italianate style.