E.Owen & Sons
34 Great Oak Street

Llanidloes

Stepped down from No 31 and 32 to left; near the crossroads at the centre of town.

Exterior
Mid C19 late Georgian 3-storey, 4-window red brick front. Slate roof, wide eaves and central red brick chimney stack. 6 and 12-pane sash windows, with voussoirs lintels to 1st floor. Full width shop front with overall cornice and panelled pilasters flanking windows and off centre entrance with half glazed door. Pebbledash right gable end. Attached to the right, closing the passage between this and the adjoining property, is a boarded door with high parapet. Slate hung rear with casement windows and modern outside stairs. 3-storey brick cross range to right with stock and blue brick band coursing and voussoirs; horned sash windows. At the far end is a segmental arch leading through to rear garden. 3-storey brick building is attached with weaving loft at top.