Lychgate to Church of St Mary

Llandovery

Llanfair
Situated at S entry to churchyard situated above modern A483 road.

Recreational

History
Lychgate probably of earlier to mid C19 date but reusing 2 lintels. The gates are said to have been made by a local blacksmith, Henry Lewis, in 1886.

Exterior
Lychgate, rubble stone with hipped plain tile roof. Two rubble walls with oak lintels between carrying hipped steep roof. The lintels have chamfers indicating reuse from elsewhere. Unusual crude blacksmith-made double iron gates each with 3 heavy lozenge-section bars in lower half, and 3 flat bars above, the flat bars linked by angled struts and the middle bar with welded cast-iron finials above and below. Wrought iron large scrolls at top, from hanging stile.

Reason for designation
Included as important element in setting of a major medieval church, with distinctive locally-made iron gates.