Terrace walls and balustrades at Cwm Rhuddan

Llandovery

Cwm Rhuddan

Situated on S side of Cwm Rhuddan mansion.

History
Terrace walls with terracotta balustrade presumably of 1870 when the house was built. The balustrade runs along the S front and returns along the W front to terminate against the big added NW corner block

Exterior
Terrace walls and balustrades. Rubble stone retaining walls carrying yellow terracotta balustrade of neo-Jacobean keyed ovals with moulded coping. Long sections of balustrade between plain rendered piers with moulded terracotta caps, 3 sections to left and 5 to right of flight of ashlar steps up to front door. One section each side of steps. At end of right part is a little quarter-round link in angle to 2-bay section returning S at right angles. At end of left section a 3-bay section returns N along E garden front terminated at the NW corner block.

Reason for designation
Included as good example of Victorian terracotta garden ornament, of group value with the house at Cwm Rhuddan.