The Copse
4 Castle Street

Llandovery

Situated second house in terraced row behind White Hall Hotel.

History
Substantial terraced house, former inn, probably late C18 to early C19 altered in C19 and later C20. Recorded in 1810 as house of Daniel Price. Opened as the Rock and Castle tavern by John Evans, hatter, after 1830 and before 1835, continued by his daughter Elizabeth until her death in 1874. Then became a private house called The Copse.

Exterior
House, 2 storeys, 3 bays, offset to right, with slate eaves roof and rendered end chimneys. Painted stucco facade lined as ashlar with long and short quoins. Facade is irregular with three upper windows not equally spaced, the left one further out. The windows were sashes replaced in aluminium and then in late C20 by 16-pane windows with hinged top opening light. Ground floor has canted bays with hipped metal-clad roofs, each spaced slightly in from corresponding upper window, windows replaced in late C20 with small-paned glazing 8-16-8 panes, with opening top-lights. Wide doorway possibly a former through passage like at No 2, C20 door replacing a 6-panel door in mid C19 doorcase with panelled pilasters, big consoles framing panelled frieze and carrying moulded cornice. Panelled reveals.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding alteration to windows as a late C18 to early C19 house and former inn, part of one of the oldest streets of the town, retaining element of good late Georgian character.