The King's Arms
58 High Street

Llandovery

Situated on E side of junction with Gelli Deg.

History
Inn of mid C19 character. The Kings Arms is rated in 1810 as an inn but possibly closed in the 1850s and 1860s, but it reappears in the 1875 and later directories. Sold to Wm Hancock & Co of Cardiff, brewers, in 1884.

Exterior
Detached symmetrical house of 2 storeys and 3 bays. Slate gabled roof with roughcast clad chimney stacks to left and right. Close bracketed eaves with small brackets, many missing. Roughcast with painted stucco dressings and lettering in relief: KINGS' ARMS arranged either side of centre window. Stucco plinth and angle strips, window surrounds with shoulders and vermiculated keystones and 4-pane horned sashes. Steps up to central panelled door with plain rectangular overlight in panelled reveal. Timber doorcase with pilasters and cornice under flat hood supported by wrought iron scrolls. Left hand return painted roughcast with C20 attic window top left. Right hand return painted roughcast and small C20 attic casement window top left. To rear are C20 extensions.

Interior not inspected.

Included as substantial building in late Georgian style dating from earlier to mid C19.