The Mail Coach Memorial

Llandovery

Location
Situated some 4km E of Llandovery, shortly after turning to Pentretygwyn and Babel, on opposite side of the road.

Commemorative

History
Memorial obelisk erected in 1841 to warn coachmen against drunkenness and in commemoration of the mail coach accident on 19/12/1833 when the main coach plunged over the edge due to the drunkenness of the driver. There were no fatalities. Erected and designed, according to the inscription, by J Bull, inspector of mail coaches, and made by J Jones, Llanddarog.

Exterior
Memorial obelisk in tooled grey limestone, tall pedestal with long inscriptions to front and right side, square plinth and cap and short obelisk above. Front inscription reads: 'This pillar is called Mail Coach Pillar and erected as a caution to mail coach drivers to keep from intoxication and in memory of the Gloucester & Carmarthen mail coach which was driven by Edward Jenkins on the 19 day of December in the year 1833 who was intoxicated at the time & drove the mail on the wrong side of the road and going at a full speed or gallop met a cart & permitted the leader to turn short round to the right hand & went down over the precipice 12 feet where at the bottom near the river it came against an ash tree when the coach was dashed into several pieces. Colonel Gwynn of Glanbrian Park, Daniel Jones Esq. of Penybont and a person of the name of Edwards were outside & David Lloyd Harries Esq of Llandovery solicitor and a lad of the name of Kernick were inside passengers by the mail at the time and John Compton guard.' . Right side inscriptions reads : 'I have heard say where there is a will there is a way, one person cannot assist many, but many can assist a few, as this pillar will shew which was suggested, designed and erected by J. Bull Inspector of mail coaches, with the aid of thirteen pounds sixteen shillings and sixpence received by him from forty-one subscribers in the year 1841', and below: 'The work of this pillar was executed by John Jones marble and stone mason Llanddarog near Carmarthen. Repainted and restored by postal officials 1930'. Enclosed by wrought iron railings of c1930. Left side of pedestal is plain tooled stone, rear is left rough.

Included as an unusual earlier C19 monument with moral purpose, of transport historical interest.