Upton House
40 Stone Street

Llandovery

Situated opposite junction with Victoria Crescent.

History
House in terrace of earlier C19 origins altered in later C19 . Probably first built before 1836 by William Williams, owner of Ty Cerrig, No 42, next door, recorded as occupied by William Marsden draper in 1836, and tenanted by various shops through C19. Rees Bishop, draper, of Upton House, died in 1890, his widow remained there afterwards.

Exterior
House in terrace of 3 bays and 2 and a half storeys. Slate gabled roof without chimneys, and 2 gables, bracketed eaves. Roughcast facade with stucco dressings, long and short quoins to left and right, and shouldered surrounds with keystones to windows of main floors. Renewed horned sashes with marginal glazing bars, smaller windows to attic with keystones only. Recessed C20 panelled door with plain rectangular overlight and no surround.

Included as terraced house of earlier C19 origins, of group value with No 42.