Angel Inn PH
3 High Street

Llanidloes

Midway between the junctions with Cambrian Place and Cemetery Square.

Dated internally 1748; built by Oliver Davies.

Exterior
Half-timbered type ''C'' plan with lobby entry and central chimney stack. 2-storey broadly spaced 2-window front; scribed render with cill band, painted plinth and quoins. Slate roof with overhanging eaves and cement rendered stack. 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor with flush frames; modern bar windows below replacing tripartite sashes (shown in old photographs). Modern panelled door set in C19 doorcase with bracket cornice. Cement rendered left hand side and Ruabon brick cross range at rear.

Interior
The interior has had alterations but the right retains stop chamfered beams. Inserted in the dining room wall is the timber lintel, formerly on the front, removed to the museum in 1956 and later returned - it is inscribed "D.D. 1748".