Rhyd-coed-bach

Crymych
Whitland
Glandwr

On the NE side of the crossroads in the centre of the village of Glandwr.

History
Village house, probably late C18 or early C19 plan form and structure; some later detailing like replacement window frames and added porch.

Exterior
House, pebbledashed stone with slate close-eaved roof and end stacks, rendered to left, rebuilt in red brick to right. Two storeys, three-window range of small 4-pane horned sashes, centre C20 door in added rendered gabled porch. Facade is offset to right, reflecting large kitchen fireplace to left. Rendered painted left end with two inserted C20 uPVC windows at first floor. Outshut rear with stone low rear wall, two windows and door, all replaced in uPVC.

Reason for designation
Included for its historic interest as a substantial village house which has retained its regional character.