Broncaradog

Ystrad Meurig
Ystrad Meurig
Tynygraig
Situated some 200m N of Tynygraig, down track running SE from B4340.

History
Earlier C19 substantial farmhouse house in late Georgian style, the rear service wing probably extended in later C19. A building exists on this site on the 1846 Tithe Map of Gwnnws, when it was owned and occupied by Anne Davies, with 127 acres (51.4 hectares).

Exterior
Farmhouse, rubble stone, with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range, greatly offset to right, with four-pane sashes evenly-spaced around doorway with stone voussoirs, cut slate sills and ground floor openings with rough dripstones above. C20 half-glazed door with overlight. Lower, two-storey service wing to rear forming 'L' plan, also of stone and slate roof with stone stack with dripstones to end gable. Two square six-pane windows above and larger windows below: renewed nine-pane window to left, renewed broader window to right, all with stone voussoirs and slate sills. Doorway to extreme right may be older, as stonework more irregular adjoining main house. Rough stone voussoirs and dripstone as on main house, C20 half- glazed door.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered traditional farmhouse with good symmetrical facade detail despite strongly offset plan.