Bryn Hyfryd

Ystrad Meurig
Ystrad Meurig
Tynygraig

Situated on E side of lane to Swyddfynnon, some 1.2 km S of Ty'nygraig.

History
Mid C19 house in late Georgian style, said to have been a vicarage. Named Mount Pleasant on OS map of 1885.

Exterior
House, former vicarage, rubble stone, slate roof with paired brackets to eaves, overhanging gable verges and stuccoed end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range with large sixteen-pane sashes and central doorway with one slate-covered stone step up. Six-panel door, upper four panels fielded, and lattice-pattern overlight. Cut slate window sills and brick voussoirs over openings. Hipped veranda with boarded soffit, supported on four plain thin iron columns. Left gable end is whitewashed with 9-pane sash to first floor left, over twelve-pane sash with slightly cambered brick head. Rear is rendered with twelve-pane sash each floor at left. Low service wing with attic to rear right, whitewashed rubble, slate roof, and stone end stack topped by later brick stack. Rear lean-to extending slightly forward of left end wall of main house. Front has doorway in angle to main house and 9-pane sash to right, with stone voussoirs over. Gable end has four-pane casement at attic height to left and nine-pane casement end-wall of lean-to addition, in former doorway. Lean-to has rear 12-pane centre window, and there is a C20 dormer in rear roof.

Interior
Entering rear door into service wing reveals flagged floor with board partition making small lobby and boarded ceiling with joists of pine scantling. The main portion of the house has six-panelled doors throughout, a tiled hallway with a dogleg stair boarded below and with stick balusters. At the top of the stairs is an eliptical arch resting on pilasters.?

Listed as a well-proportioned and well-detailed house in late Georgian style.