Alliance & Leicester
5 High Street

Llanidloes

Stepped up from the Angel Inn PH to left; Cemetery Square to right.

ca 1870-75 front to ca 1840 structure built by Benjamin Jones. Victorian Gothic reflected pair.

Exterior
3-storey, 2-window gabled red brick front with freestone window dressings and stock brick quoins and cill bands. Slate roof, wide boarded eaves and stock brick chimney stack with red brick banding. The second floor windows rise into the gables, the bargeboards to which are ogee shaped and ornamented with punched roundels; finials retained. Paired horned sash windows with hoodmoulds, chamfered mullions and punched roundels to the spandrels. Acutely pointed and stilted heads to 2nd floor and Caernarvon arch heads to 1st floor which has a toothed impost band. Both retain fine contemporary shopfronts with end and centrally dividing composite pilasters, that to left end is panelled; florid ornament to brackets and overall cornice. Saw tooth lintels to openings which have flanking colonnettes; panelled spandrels and reveals. Large shop windows with glazing bars only to top; half glazed double doors at ends. English Garden wall bond red brick 2-window right hand side with nearly flush frames to horned sash windows, one is small pane. Bracket cornice to doorcase with modern door. Red brick rear with chimney breast, modern windows and single storey lean-to.