Coach-house and stable at Bryn Hyfryd

Ystrad Meurig
Ystrad Meurig
Tynygraig

Situated on left of entrance to Bryn Hyfryd, backing onto road.

History
Lofted coach-house and stable to Brynhyfryd, a mid C19 house said to have been a vicarage. House was called Mount Pleasant.

Exterior
Lofted coach-house and stable, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and slate verge detail. Two storeys with casement window to right of upper floor, head at eaves height. Below, depressed-arched coach entry to left, with board doors on strap hinges, then small four-pane casement window and square-headed doorway with board stable door. Brick voussoirs to vehicle entrance and small window. At left gable end, stone flight of eight rendered steps leading to square-headed loft doorway with brick voussoirs and board door. Four rows of dove-holes with slate shelves in gable.

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered earlier C19 lofted coach-house and stable, of group value with Brynhyfryd.