Nant-byr-isaf

Ystrad Meurig
Ystrad Meurig
Tynygraig

Situated some 1.4 km NE of Tynygraig, some 700m along a forestry/farm track from end of lane.

History
Lisburne estate farmhouse, C18, remodelled in 1869 probably adding the out-kitchen and raising the roof, for use by a gamekeeper, Thomas Hopkins. The earliest record of a building on this site is from 1426. A date of 1725 or 1765 was found on a wide floorboard on landing. A building named Nant-byr-canol is marked on this site on the 1846 Gwnnws Tithe Map when it was owned by John Hughes Edmonds and occupied by Anne Rowlands. It came with 58 acres (23.5 hectares) of land.

Exterior
Farmhouse, at right angle to slope. Whitewashed rubble stone, slate roof with whitewashed stone end stacks to main house, and another to left end addition. Two-storey, double-fronted, offset to left. Two small square nine-pane C20 windows under eaves, over two long narrow hornless twelve-pane sashes with doorway roughly central between in C20 porch with window to front and door to side. Slate sills, thin to upper windows, brick arched heads. Further single-storey range of one bay under roof of similar level, set back slightly to left and the end wall built into hillside. One long C20 twelve-pane window with timber lintel, against left end of main house. At rear is a central C21 door where there had been a small window.

Interior
Flagged hallway with board door to right leading to flagged former kitchen with rough-hewn hanging beam. Board door to left into parlour and at rear of room at left, three stone steps up into out-kitchen. Hall passage boarded, narrow boards on ground floor and wide boards above. Passageway under stair leads to rear door. Dogleg stair with square newels and stick balusters.

Included as a traditional farmhouse of early origins, altered in 1869.