Talfryn

Ystrad Meurig
Ystrad Meurig
Tynygraig

Location
Situated some 1.2 km ENE of Tynygraig, reached by track along side of forestry from end of lane running NE from village.

History
Small end-entry house with central chimney, probably mid C19 small-holding house built on edge of marginal land. Building marked on this spot on 1846 Tithe Map of Gwnnws.

Exterior
End-entry house, rubble stone, slate roof with central, stucco-clad stack. Two-storey, two-window range, with two horned nine-pane sashes close under eaves, over two horned twelve-pane sashes with timber lintels. Thin rough slate sills. Right end wall has central four-pane sash at ground floor level and boarded door to rear in outshut. Lean-to corrugated iron shed at left end.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusual, well-preserved example of a regional house of central-chimney, end-entry type.