Barn at Pantyfedwen

Ystrad Fflur
Ystrad Meurig
Strata Florida/Ystrad Fflur

Situated on slope to rear of coach-house at Pantyfedwen.

Barn to Pantyfedwen, owned by the Davies family in early to mid C19. Marked on the 1843 Tithe map.

Exterior
Barn, rubble stone barn with late C20 metal sheet roof replacing slated roof. S side has full-height entry with double metal sliding doors, one ventilation slit to left, with three small alcoves in the wall, possibly for bee-skeps, one to left, and 2 to right of slit. W end wall has 5 rows of dove holes with slate sills, with 29 openings, 3 filled in. Below are two ventilation slits, the right hand one recently enlarged. Rear has door between two ventilation slits.

Interior
Not inspected, roof structure said to be all modern. Both doors said to have reused truss heads as lintels with mortices for tenoned collars and slots for purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial barn with dove-holes in gable, of group value with the house and coach-house at Pantyfedwen.