Barn range at W end of farmyard at Great Abbey Farm

Ystrad Fflur
Ystrad Meurig
Strata Florida/Ystrad Fflur

Situated at W end of farmyard opposite Great Abbey Farm.

History
Barn range in farmyard of Great Abbey farm, owned by the Nanteos estate from the C19. This barn appears mostly C19 and is shown as a barn on S.W. Williams plan of the abbey of 1888. It may be the only outbuilding showing on the 1843 Tithe map.

Exterior
Barn range, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof. Long structure with barn to left of lofted stable. Barn has full-height double doors to left of centre, and a limestone vent loop to left that may be reused from the abbey. To right are two doorways with cut stone voussiors, right one slightly lower. Square loft opening aboe left door, with wooden door. Windowless right end wall. Rear has door with stone voussoirs to left, lean-to in poor condition to right.

Reason for designation
Included as C19 barn retaining traditional character, part of the large C19 farmyard opposite Great Abbey farmhouse, of group value.