Claerddu

Ystrad Fflur
Ystrad Meurig
Ffair Rhos

Location
Situated some 500m N of Teifi Pools road, from point opposite track to Llyn Hir, with no access track.

Recreational

History
Small upland farmhouse, apparently mid C19 though smallholding is shown on the 1843 tithe map, with a much larger outbuilding across the stream than the one there now. It is possible that the house was rebuilt after 1843 on same site. The remarkable isolation of the site is now exceptional, but represents a pattern of marginal settlement once fairly widespread in the region. Renovated in late C20 as mountain-walkers refuge, through the assistance of Dwr Cymru/Welsh Water.

Exterior
Small house, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and stone end stacks. One storey and loft, double-fronted, off-set to right, with two small renewed 4-pane horned sash windows flanking front door, the left window is slightly larger than the right hand one. Stone slab sills and lintels. Renewed boarded front door with stone slab step. End walls have single small 4-pane sash window lighting loft, NE end C20 boarded lean-to addition to right. Rear of house has single ground floor window and renewed 4 pane sash stair-light.

Interior
Interior renovated as mountain bothy. Downstairs small benched seating area in parlour to right and dining/kitchen area on left, with brick chimney breast, range and bread-oven. Timber staircase in centre. Boarded partitions. The first floor has two rooms.

Included as a rare unaltered example of a mountain smallholding, carefully renovated.