Coach-house at Pantyfedwen

Ystrad Fflur
Ystrad Meurig
Strata Florida/ Ystrad Fflur

Situated behind and to right of Pantyfedwen.

History
Lofted coach-house, early C19, marked on the 1843 Tithe map. Formal design with roundel made up of fragments from Strata Florida abbey. John Davies of Pantyfedwen organised the first excavation of the abbey in 1847.

Exterior
Lofted coachouse, rubble stone with split stone quoins, close-eaved hipped slate roof. Formal front with slightly projected centre bay. Depressed-arched centre coach-entry with cut stone voussoirs and double doors. First floor central circular window in limestone surround with pointed keystones and hoodmould, flanked by two plundered scrolled stones from Strata Florida abbey. Outer bays have arched stable doorway and arched outer window each side, the window heads slightly higher than door heads. Windows partially bricked up and with smaller metal windows inserted. All arches have cut stone voussoirs and keystones. First floor has 4-pane small horned sash window over each door, with slate sills. Large rubble stone lean-to addition on left side. The rear has two first floor doorways, one on either side of a centre projection, at the base of which is a small window with cut stone voussoir. A set of stone steps ascends to each doorway. Deep pit to right of right steps. Chamfered angle to ground floor left corner of building.

Not viewed.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-designed earlier C19 coach-house and stable block. Of group value with Pantyfedwen.