Dol Teifi

Ystrad Fflur
Ystrad Meurig
Pontrhydfendigaid

Situated on SE edge of Pontrhydfendigaid, just W of Dolgoed.

History
Detached house, apparently built by the sister of the chapel minister who built Dolgoed in 1872, this house slightly later. Occupied by Rowland Arch in 1926.

Exterior
Villa, rubble stone with deep-eaved hipped slate roof and rendered end stacks. Paired brackets to eaves. Still in late Georgian style, two-storey, three-window range of large hornless 12 pane sash windows and centre door. Stone voussoirs and slate sills. Large enclosed timber porch with double half-glazed doors, side lights and row of 4 square panes above, under frieze and cornice. Cast-iron cresting to flat slate roof. Large slate entrance floor slab on which porch has been built. Inside, 6-panel door with 6-pane overlight. Terracotta ridge tiles to short ridge of roof. S side, to road, has one ground floor and one first floor narrow horned sash window, with marginal glazing bars. Rear of house has been extended. N side is windowless.

Included as one of a pair of good later C19 stone villas with surviving original detail.