Gwar Caeau

Ystrad Fflur
Ystrad Meurig
Ffair Rhos

Location
Situated some 2km ENE of Ffair Rhos, up lane running NE from Teifi Pools road past Glanpond Cottage.

History
Small mid C19 cottage, not marked on the 1843 Tithe map. An example of the smallest holdings on the edge of the cultivable land, possibly an encroachment.

Exterior
Cottage, cement-washed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks with dripstones and capstones. Single-storey, double-fronted with two ground floor windows and centre door. Stone voussoirs, slate sills. Right hand window has damaged fixed 12-pane glazing, left one is missing glazing. This window has a straight joint down just beyond left jamb, to the ground, possibly a former doorway. Damaged front door. Left end small loft window. Rear small stone lean-to with end window and corrugated iron roofing. Attached rubble stone cow-byre to right of cottage, with low doorway on extreme left. Corrugated iron roofing in poor condition. Rear small rubble lean-to.

Reason for designation
Included as a surviving example of the smallest cottage smallholdings of the county, here a cottage with cow-byre, typically set on marginal land.