Islwyn

Ystrad Fflur
Ystrad Meurig
Pontrhydfendigaid

Location
Situated on E side of the main road, facing S, in the centre of Pontrhydfendigaid opposite the Calvinistic Methodist Chapel.

History
Traditional two-storey cottage probably early C19, predating most of the village. Marked on the 1843 Tithe map. Carefully restored c. 2000 with renewed windows.

Exterior
Small house; colourwashed rubble stone with close-eaved slate roof and large colourwashed rubble end chimneys with dripstones and capstones. Two storeys, double-fronted, much offset to left such that the parlour side, to left of door is very narrow indeed. Four 4-pane horned sash windows with upper two under eaves and square, longer ground floor windows, all with rough slate sills. Door is closer to left window and sited to left of centre. Stone slab lintel above board door, as also right hand ground floor window. Both end walls are windowless. Rear has one ground floor square 4-pane horned sash window with slate sill. No outshut.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare surviving small house with exceptionally well-preserved traditional character, prominent in centre of village.