Llwyn Llwyd

Ystrad Fflur
Ystrad Meurig
Ffair Rhos
Situated approximately 1.5 km N of Ffair Rhos.

History
Farmhouse and attached outbuilding, probably early C19. Marked on the 1843 Tithe map. A typical traditional farmhouse with outbuilding range attached, here with stable and pigsties.

Exterior
Farmhouse, roughcast rubble stone with slate roof and one chimney at left end, right chimney missing. Two storeys, double-fronted, much offset to right. Twelve-pane horned sashes and off-centre board door, set closer to right window. Cemented sills. Left end is rendered with attached low outbuilding. E end is rendered with one first floor 9-pane window, rear lean-to with two new windows facing N, small 9-pane window in E end. Outbuilding attached to the house on the W is a long stone outbuilding set lower than house. From right: an eaves-breaking 9-pane dormer with catslide roof; and door with brick head between two small windows with stone voussoirs. Below this outbuilding is a very small stone building at a lower level again, with brick chimney and new 9-pane window, then, at a lower level again, a pig sty, with two entries and two walled enclosures. Rear walls have been rendered of roughcast.

Included as a traditional farmhouse and outbuilding in line, of traditional character.