Outbuilding to S of Great Abbey Farmhouse

Ystrad Fflur
Ystrad Meurig
Strata Florida/Ystrad Fflur

Situated directly S of Great Abbey Farmhouse.

History
Outside kitchen or bakehouse to Great Abbey Farm, probably earlier C19, when the house was a tenanted farmhouse of the Nanteos estate. A detached building is shown in the 1741 Buck engraving of the abbey ruins, probably not this one. The 1843 Tithe map shows what seems to be an attached building to SE of the farmhouse, and S. W. Williams' 1888 map of the Abbey ruins does not show the building, though possibly because not relevant.

Exterior
Outbuilding, single-storey rubble stone with metal-sheet roofing and big square rebuilt S end chimney. Two windows to road, no windows in end walls. Single window and doorway with timber lintel in rear right. Attached to S end are ruins of a three-bay cart-shed with stone and brick piers, roof collapsed.

Interior
S end has large whitewashed fireplace, with cambered lintel carried on iron curved bar. Chimneybreast in steps up to chimney. Bread oven in left side of fireplace, large wrought iron pot crane. One bolted collar truss.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved outside kitchen, forming a group with the farmhouse at Great Abbey Farm.