The Post Office

Ystrad Fflur
Ystrad Meurig
Pontrhydfendigaid

Situated on W side of the main road in Pontrhydfendigaid, opposite Abbey Road.

History
Mid to later C19 house and shop, of unusual scale for the area possibly reflecting the wealth from lead-mining. No buildings marked in this area on the 1843 Tithe map. Probably the same building as listed as the Post Office in late C19 and C20 directories.

Exterior
House and shop, rubble stone with slate deep eaved roof with paired brackets, and end stacks of squared stone with stepped caps. Two storeys and attic, front range of coursed squared long blocks of stone. Four-window range originally of large 12-pane sashes, replaced in uPVC. Four windows to first and one window to ground floor left, all with stone voussoirs and slate sills. House front door in second bay, six-panel with two circular panels and 2 arched panels, with big overlight, marginal glazing-bars. Timber Roman Doric porch with two columns and corniced top. Right two bays have double shop-front with recessed centre entry with narrow half-glazed double doors and large overlight with marginal glazing bars above. Shop windows each side have 2 long panes to front and one canted in to doorway. Timber casing of outer pilasters and overall fascia and cornice. N end wall has one ground floor window at right, one above it on first floor, both with stone voussoirs and two very small attic windows with stone lintels. All windows replaced in uPVC, with slate sills. Overhanging gable verges. Rear has new dormer window.

Interior
Interior of shop appears little altered with shop shelves and counter, all in dark stained wood, probably later C19. Arch over doorway to rear with fretwork spandrels. Two iron columns in shop window.

Reason for designation
Included despite altered windows as a well-built mid C19 integral house and shop with surviving porch, shopfront and shop fittings.