War Memorial and Railings

Ystrad Fflur
Ystrad Meurig
Pontrhydfendigaid

Situated in front of St David's Church at S end of Pontrhydfendigaid.

Commemorative

History
War Memorial, erected 1922, with white marble figure of Peace, the sculptor unknown, though a loose stone propped on the steps marked 'H.H. Jones Sculptor Station Road Tregaron' may relate. The ornate iron railings are stamped W. Baker & Co Ltd Newport Mon.

Exterior
War Memorial to dead of the Great War. White marble female figure on high stone and red granite pedestal, surrounded by ornate cast-iron railings. Figure is in Grecian dress and has one arm upraised holding olive branch. The pedestal has two rendered steps, then grey sandstone base of two big steps, the lower one chamfered, the upper one coved on upper edge. Square tapering shaft of polished red granite with incised lettering picked out in gold 'Coffadwriaeth am wroniaid Pontrhydfendigaid a'r cylch a syrthiasant yn y Rhyfel Mawr 1914-1918', with big grey stone cap coved below and sloped above to square statue plinth. Railings around on black brick dwarf walls, cast-iron panels of an Art Nouveau scrolled lyre design with matching gate. Slim posts with ball finials.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusually impressive war memorial with well-sculpted figure and decorative iron railings around.