Upper Llaithddu Farmhouse

Llanbadarn Fynydd

Llaethdy

On the W side of a minor road approximately 3.5km WNW of Llanbadarn Fynydd.

History
A mid C19 farmhouse replacing an earlier house shown on the Tithe map. It was probably built after 1858 when George Augustus Haig purchased Pen Ithon and set about improving some of the estate buildings. The present house is first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey 5-window house of whitened rubble stone and corrugated asbestos-cement roof, with brick end stacks. Openings have stone segmental heads. The central half-glazed door is a replacement. Windows are 12-pane sashes, which are hornless on the L side and horned on the R side. A single-storey rear lean-to has a slate roof, rear window boarded up and small-pane window to the R side. On the L side is a C20 lean-to and workshop of corrugated iron.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved mid C19 farmhouse, with associated farm buildings forming a strong group.