Arfryn

Glantwymyn

Cemmaes
Part of a terrace of cottages fronting the road, towards the S end of Cemmaes village.

History
A pair of early-mid C19 cottages, with a 3rd cottage in similar style added to the L end. Shown on the tithe map of 1841.

Exterior
Part of a group with Bryn Hyfryd and Hendre. Terrace of 2-storey cottages constructed of large blocks of coursed undressed stone under slate roofs, each cottage with brick end stacks, roughcast except that to R end. Brynhyffryd and Arfyn are symmetrical 3-window cottages with central doorways; Hendre is 2-window with doorway to R. Mainly 16-pane hornless sash windows with slate sills; slate lintels to lower storey openings, timber lintels beneath the eaves. Further cottages adjoin to L and R ends; rear not seen. Arfryn has a central panelled door with plain overlight. The windows have been replaced by uPVC sashes in the original openings.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a terrace of early-C19 village cottages retaining good Georgian vernacular character, notwithstanding alteration to detail.